People v. Buhay
[…] People v. Piatkowski, 225 Ill. 2d 551, 566 (2007). In determining whether the evidence is closely balanced, we evaluate the totality of the evidence and conduct a qualitative, commonsense assessment of the evidence within the context of the case. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 53. To accomplish this, we look at the evidence on the elements of the charged offenses along with any evidence regarding the witnesses' credibility. Id.

¶ 42 Here, defendant was convicted of three counts of predatory criminal sexual assault under section 11-1.40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides:

"(a) A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is 17 years of age or older, and commits * * * an act of sexual penetration, and:

(1) The victim is under 13 years of age." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1) (West 2014).

¶ 43 The evidence in this case was not closely balanced. The ages of defendant and R.P. were not in dispute. The record reflects that, in 2004, defendant was over 17 and R.P. was 10 when the acts in question took place.