People v. Buffkin
[…] People v. McDonald, 373 Ill. App. 3d 876, 878 (2007). The primary goal in interpreting a statute is to follow the intent of the legislature. People v. Phelps, 211 Ill. 2d 1, 15 (2004). The language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning, is the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. Id. "We will not depart from the plain language of the statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the express legislative intent." People v. Blair, 215 Ill. 2d 427, 443 (2005). ¶ 10 Section 122-1(d) of the Act provides:

"A person seeking relief by filing a petition under [the Act] must specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under [the Act]. A trial court that has received a petition complaining of a conviction or sentence that fails to specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under [the Act] need not evaluate the petition to determine whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under this Article." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-1(d) (West 2006).