No. 1-17-2657
[…] ¶ 24 JURISDICTION
¶ 25 On October 27, 2017, Mr. Buckner timely filed a notice of appeal from the circuit court's October 24, 2017, termination order. Accordingly, this court has jurisdiction pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 307(a)(6), governing interlocutory appeals from orders terminating parental rights. Ill. S. Ct. R. 307(a)(6) (eff. Sept. 15, 2017).
¶ 26 ANALYSIS
¶ 27 The termination of parental rights occurs in two stages. The circuit court first determines if the parent is an "unfit person" pursuant to one or more grounds set out in the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2016)). 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2016). This determination must be "made *** without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption, and be based upon clear and convincing evidence." 705 ILCS 405/2-29(4) (West 2014). Only then does the court decide whether the termination of parental rights is in the best interest of the minor. Id. § 2-29(2) (West 2014). The State must prove this by a preponderance of the evidence. In re D.T., 212 Ill. 2d 347, 366 (2004).