People v. Buckmaster
[…] (Walker v. Superior Court (1988) 47 Cal.3d 112, 121.) If the words are clear, no interpretation is necessary. (Ibid.)

A case consists of one or more counts, each of which alleges a separate criminal offense. (See §§ 949, 952, 954.) Section 1202.5 speaks only of cases and makes no reference whatsoever to counts or offenses within a case. Indeed, the Legislature frequently differentiates between a case and its constituent counts or offenses when imposing fines. For example, Health and Safety Code section 11372 provides that "[i]n addition to the term of imprisonment provided by law for a person convicted of violating [specified drug offenses], the trial court may impose a fine not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each such offense." (Italics added.) The fees imposed pursuant to Health and Safety Code sections 11372.5 and 11372.7 for the offenses specified therein are for "each separate offense." (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11372.5, subd. (a), 11372.7, subd. (a), italics added.)