People v. Buckmaster
[…] Consequently, Frohner is of no aid to defendant.

II

Sentencing error

At sentencing, pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.5, the court imposed a $10 fine for each of defendants two burglary convictions. Defendant contends this section, in accordance with its express wording, permits only a $10 dollar fine per case, rather than per count as was done here. The People urge to the contrary, arguing that under defendants construction of the statute, inequitable results ensue. We agree with defendant.

Section 1202.5 provides, in relevant part: "(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section . . . 459 . . . the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty of fine imposed." The purpose of section 1202.5 is to aid local jurisdictions in implementing crime prevention programs. (§ 1202.5, subd. (b).)

In determining the Legislatures intent in enacting a law, the court first examines the words of the statute. (Walker v.