People v. Buckley
[…] (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319). A reviewing court will allow only reasonable inferences from the evidence. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004). "[A] a criminal conviction will be reversed where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Brown, 2013 IL 114196, ¶ 48.

¶ 41 Next, we note the governing substantive law. Count II charged defendant with first degree murder under section 9-1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/9

1(a)(2) (West 2010)), which states that a "[a] person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: *** he knows such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another[.]" According to the State's pathologist, Buchanan died of gunshot wounds. Count II charged defendant with killing Buchanan by shooting him with a firearm. The jury made a special finding that defendant did not personally discharge a firearm during the incident.