People v. Buckley
[…] According to section 5-1 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/5-1 (West 2010)), "[a] person is responsible for conduct which is an element of an offense if the conduct is either that of the person himself, or that of another and he is legally accountable for such conduct as provided in Section 5-2 [of the Code (720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 2010)], or both." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 42 Section 5-2 of the Code sets forth various grounds on which a defendant may be held legally accountable for the conduct of another. The jury was instructed pursuant to subsection (c) of section 5-2, which states:

"When accountability exists. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:


* * *

(c) either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to
aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2010).