In re B.S.
[…] At the dispositional hearing, the minor admitted the misdemeanor petty theft allegation (Pen. Code, § 484, subd. (a)). The court adjudged the minor a ward of the court and placed him on formal probation under the supervision of the probation department.

         DISCUSSION

         The minor contends the court abused its discretion by denying informal supervision. Section 654 “provides for informal probation in lieu of seeking a section 602 petition ‘or subsequent to dismissal of a petition already filed.’” (Charles S. v. Superior Court (1982) 32 Cal.3d 741, 747 (Charles S.).) Section 654.2 permits the court to order informal supervision and states, “[i]f a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under [s]ection 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor and the minor’s parents or guardian, continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in [s]ection 654.” (In re Adam R. (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 348, 351, fn. 2 (Adam R.).) The court determines whether informal supervision is appropriate once a section 602 petition is filed.