People v. Bryon
[…] Although, according to the People, Defendant could have theoretically been placed under arrest for not having a valid New York State driver's license, there is no evidence adduced at the hearing that such an arrest was going to, in fact, take place, and it is doubtful, in light of VTL § 250 (2), that such an arrest would have been authorized. Moreover, as Defendant was already out of the car, there was no need to conduct a protective search of the inside of the vehicle and there was no reason to believe that the car may have contained a weapon or evidence of a crime.

VTL § 250 (2) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person . . . who shall be a nonresident of this state, and a resident of a . . . foreign country having laws, with which such person has complied, which require such person, in order to operate a motor vehicle . . . therein, to be licensed, may operate or drive a motor vehicle . . . on the public highways of this state without being so licensed under this chapter."

5. Defendant's Statements

In the Huntley ( supra) portion of the hearing, the People have the burden of establishing that the defendant voluntarily waived his privilege against self-incrimination. As explained in People v. Williams, 62 N.Y.2d 285, 288-89 (1984):