NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The jury found the special circumstance to be true that appellant committed the murder in the course of a robbery. Section 190.2 provides that the only sentences that can be imposed upon the finding of the special circumstance are death or life without the possibility of parole. Section 1385.1 explicitly removes any statutory discretion for the trial court to strike the special circumstance. Hence, there was little that could be done to reduce appellant’s sentence from life without the possibility of parole, and little advantage to be gained by appointment of counsel at that point.
Section 1385.1 provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1385 [discretion to dismiss in furtherance of justice] or any other provision of law, a judge shall not strike or dismiss any special circumstance... bound by a jury or court as provided in Sections 190.1 to 190.5, inclusive.”
While the life sentence without the possibility of parole under section 190.2 could not be stricken, it was still subject to a constitutional challenge that it constituted cruel and unusual punishment. (People v.