NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Evid.Code, § 352.) In this context, unduly prejudicial evidence is evidence that evokes an emotional bias against the defendant without regard to its relevance to material issues. (People v. Kipp (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1100, 1121.) We review the trial court's evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion. (People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1113; People v. Mayo (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 535, 553.)
In pertinent part, Penal Code section 422 (§ 422) makes it a punishable offense to “willfully threaten[] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person . . . .” An element of the offense is that the threat causes the victim “reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety . . . .” “The victim’s knowledge of defendant’s prior conduct is relevant in establishing that the victim was in a state of sustained fear.” (People v.