06-29-2017
[…] Hirschfeld, 282 A.D.2d 337, 338–339, 726 N.Y.S.2d 3 [1st Dept.2001], lv. denied 96 N.Y.2d 919, 732 N.Y.S.2d 636, 758 N.E.2d 662 [2001], cert. denied 534 U.S. 1082, 122 S.Ct. 816, 151 L.Ed.2d 699 [2002] ).
The court did not deprive defendant of his statutory right to plead guilty when it refused to allow him to do so while the People were in the process of obtaining a timely superseding indictment adding charges not contained in the original indictment. Under CPL 220.10(2), a defendant "may as a matter of right enter a plea of ‘guilty’ to the entire indictment." However, under CPL 200.80, the People may file a superseding indictment "at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to an indictment or commencement of a trial," and a defendant may not exercise his or her right under CPL 220.10(2) in a way that would nullify the People's rights under CPL