People v. Brumsey
[…] The jury found defendant guilty as charged on May 5, 2016. Defendant was sentenced on July 12, 2016.

The defense had no opportunity to cross-examine Bonnie before or at trial.

2. Hearsay Exceptions

Defendant now contends that Bonnie's statements to Deputy Vigil did not fall within the hearsay exceptions stated in Evidence Code section 1240 (spontaneous statements) or Evidence Code section 1370 (a victim's report of infliction or threat of physical injury) and that the admission of those statements constituted prejudicial error. a. Evidence Code Section 1240

Evidence Code section 1240 states: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception." Evidence Code section 1370, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of