People v. Brumsey
[…] In Crawford, the United States Supreme Court made clear that the Sixth Amendment's confrontation clause "commands, not that evidence be reliable, but that reliability be assessed in a particular manner: by testing in the crucible of cross-examination." (Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. at p. 61.) The Supreme Court concluded that, "[w]here testimonial statements are at issue, the only indicium of reliability sufficient to satisfy constitutional demands is the one the Constitution actually prescribes: confrontation." (Id. at pp. 68-69.)

In contrast, Evidence Code section 1370 sets forth the specific circumstances that are relevant to determining whether "[t]he statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness" for purposes of that hearsay exception. (Evid. Code, § 1370, subd. (a)(4), italics added.) Those circumstances "include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested. [¶] (2) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive. [¶] (3) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are admissible only pursuant to this section." (Evid. Code, § 1370, subd. (b).) The critical issue in determining "trustworthiness" for purposes of that exception is the circumstances under which the statement was made.