People v. Brummett
[…] ¶ 12 We review de novo the trial court's dismissal of defendant's section 2-1401 petition. People v. Laugharn, 233 Ill. 2d 318, 322, 909 N.E.2d 802, 804 (2009). Section 2-1401 of the Civil Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2012)) provides relief from judgment in instances where more than 30 days have passed since the trial court's final order. When the defendant files such a petition, section 2-1401(b) requires, "[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as

provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). The "rule" referenced in section 2-1401(b) requires the defendant to comply with Illinois Supreme Court Rules 105 (eff. Jan. 1, 1989) and 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985).