People v. Brumfield (In re A.N.)
[…] A case is considered moot when no actual controversy exists, meaning the reviewing court's decision would have no practical effect on the parties or proceedings. In re Lakita B., 297 Ill. App. 3d 985, 992, 697 N.E.2d 830, 835 (1998). ¶ 16 In this case, respondent challenges only the trial court's unfitness finding, conceding the evidence supported the court's finding that respondent was unable to care for A.N. Section 2-27 of the Juvenile Court Act provides,

"If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point" grant guardianship to DCFS. (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1)(d) (West 2012).
In other words, the court may choose from any of three alternatives—unfit, unable, or unwilling—in deciding whether to make the minors wards of the court. Lakita B., 297 Ill.