People v. Brumfield
[…] Experts can only be cross-examined on the issues about which they testify. The court stated that the defense could call a witness to testify on the issue, but could not get the supplemental report into evidence by cross-examining Officer Cullen.

Analysis

Evidence Code Section 721

Brumfield first argues, as he did at trial, that the trial court erred in curtailing his cross-examination of Officer Cullen because the cross-examination should have been permitted under Evidence Code section 721.

We review the claim for abuse of discretion. (People v. Peoples (2016) 62 Cal.4th 718, 765-766.) Evidence Code section 721 provides in relevant part:

"(a) Subject to subdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.

"(b) If a witness testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he or she may not be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific, technical, or professional text, treatise, journal, or similar publication unless any of the following occurs: