People v. Brumfield
[…] ¶ 21 C. Defendant's Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Claim

¶ 22 In the alternative, OSAD argues that defendant's contention that he could only have been sentenced for a Class 3 felony under the UUWF statute is meritless, and therefore, his postconviction petition was properly dismissed even if he had standing. We agree.

¶ 23 Paragraph (e) of the UUWF statute delineates specific sentences which are applicable depending on certain enumerated conditions. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2016). For instance, the statute states "[v]iolation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony." Id. Defendant argues that because he was not in a penal institution when he was arrested for being a felon in possession of a firearm, he could not have been charged with a Class 2 felony.