4-24-1088
[…] The State pointed to the charges in case No. 24-CF-147 only as evidence of defendant's alleged threat to the community. Despite the position of the parties at the July 30, 2024, hearing, both the petition to detain and the petition to revoke were filed in just one case: Fulton County case No. 23-CF-183.
¶ 25 We are confused by two back-to-back attempts to detain defendant, particularly when the July 29, 2024, petition was fundamentally flawed, as it far exceeded the statutory deadline for its filing. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(1) (West 2022) ("A petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days."). The petition was also filed after defendant had been released on bail. We are not convinced, however, res judicata bars the State from seeking to revoke defendant's pretrial release.