4-24-1088
[…] ¶ 10 At the close of the hearing, the circuit court found the State did not sufficiently prove no conditions could mitigate the real and present danger defendant poses. Among the conditions ordered by the court were a substance-abuse evaluation and an electronic ankle monitoring device. On its written order reflecting its oral ruling, the court listed both cases in the caption.
¶ 11 On July 30, 2024, one day after the circuit court denied the State's petition to deny pretrial release, the State filed a verified petition to revoke or modify pretrial release conditions under section 110-6 of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022). The caption at the top of its petition shows the petition refers to case No. 23-CF-183. The State alleged "the defendant who is on pretrial release for a felony or Class A misdemeanor and is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release" and "no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or class A misdemeanor."