People v. Browning
[…] (People v. Brown (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1489, 1494.) Browning asserts the trial court erred in refusing to give CALJIC No. 5.44, which sets forth the section 198.5 presumption by informing the jury that if the evidence shows an intruder was forcibly entering or had entered the home, it is presumed the residential occupant acted out of a reasonable fear of imminent peril.

Subsequent statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Section 198.5 states: "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. . . ."