3-23-0675
[…] Defendant argues that the court should apply the following reasoning. First, he points to the Administrative Code Rules of the Department of Child and Family Services (Administrative Code), which states:
"Sexual molestation is sexual conduct with a child when the contact, touching or interaction is used for arousal or gratification of sexual needs or desires. Parts of the body, as used in the examples below, refer to the parts of the body described in the definition of sexual conduct found in the Illinois Criminal Sexual Assault Act [720 ILCS 5/12-12] as quoted above under Allegation 18, Sexually Transmitted Diseases." 89 Ill. Adm. Code 300.Appendix B (21) (2017).
Under Allegation 18, "sexual conduct" is defined as:
"any intentional or knowing touching or fondling of the victim or the perpetrator, either directly or through clothing of the sex organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child...for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 89 Ill. Adm. Code 300.Appendix B (18) (2017).