3-23-0675
[…] See People ex rel. Sherman v. Cryns, 203 Ill.2d 264, 275-76 (2003). Second, it had to consider the totality of the evidence, including the evidence favorable to the defendant, and determine whether sufficient evidence was presented to establish the State's prima facie case. See id.
¶ 17 The Act provides that the procedures of an SDP hearing are civil in nature. 725 ILCS 205/3.01 (West 2022). We must therefore examine the Code of Civil Procedure (Civil Code) (735 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq. (West 2022)) to determine the standard for deciding a motion for directed verdict. Section 2-1110 of the Civil Code governs motions for directed verdict during a bench trial. Id. § 2-1110. Specifically, it provides:
"Motion in non-jury case to find for defendant at close of plaintiff's evidence. In all cases tried without a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, move for a finding or judgment in his or her favor. In ruling on the motion the court shall weigh the evidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence. If the ruling on the motion is favorable to the defendant, a judgment dismissing the action shall be entered. If the ruling on the
motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived." (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 18 In the instant case, after the court denied defendant's motion for directed finding, defendant presented his case-in-chief, which included Gaskell's testimony.