People v. Brown
[…] "[A] trial court is to directly entertain a petition for unconditional discharge under section 6605 if-and only if-the [DSH], in its annual evaluation, has concluded that the 'person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator.'" (People v. Peyton (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 784, 799 (Peyton); § 6604.9, subds. (d) &(f).) Without such an evaluation, the person still may petition for conditional release under section 6608. (§ 6608, subd. (a).)

"Section 6605, subdivision (a), provides that when a court receives a petition for unconditional discharge, it must hold a 'show cause hearing' to determine whether 'probable cause exists to believe that the committed person's diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged _.' If the trial court determines such probable cause exists, 'then the court shall set a hearing on the issue' and the committed person 'shall be entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections that were afforded to him or her at the initial commitment proceeding,' including 'the right to demand a jury trial and to have experts evaluate him or her on his or her behalf.' (§ 6605, subd. (a)(2)-(3).) At the hearing, the burden of proof is 'on the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person's diagnosed mental disorder remains such that he or she is a danger to the health and safety of others and is likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged.' (§ 6605, subd. (a)(3).)" (Consiglio, supra, 86 Cal.App.5th pp. 629-630.) "If the court or jury rules against the committed person at the hearing[,]" the person remains indeterminately committed and "may not file a new petition until one year has elapsed from the date of the ruling."