12-13-2023
[…] He further argued there was an issue under the Cunningham case (possibly referring to People v. Cunningham (2001) 25 Cal.4th 926, 985). On June 27, 2023, the court denied this petition, stating defendant was not eligible for resentencing.
Senate Bill No. 467 amended section 1473, subdivision (b)(4), to allow a defendant to prosecute a habeas petition if false evidence was introduced at a hearing or trial; new evidence exists; or "[a] significant dispute has emerged or further developed in the petitioner's favor regarding expert medical, scientific, or forensic testimony ...." (Stats. 2022, ch. 982, §§ 1, 1.5, eff. Jan. 1, 2023.)