People v. Brown
[…] Issues that were not raised before the circuit court or in the defendant's motion for leave to file a successive postconviction petition, cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. See People v. Jones, 213 Ill.2d 498, 508-09 (2004). We also find that, had the defendant made such a claim, it would have been frivolous and patently without merit.

¶ 16 The amended version of section 9-1(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 on which the defendant relies provides that:

"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(3) he or she, acting alone or with one or more participants, commits or attempts to commits forcible felony other than second degree murder, and in the course of or in
furtherance of such a crime or flight therefrom, he or she or another participant causes the death of a person." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 2021).

¶ 17 The crime of home invasion of which the defendant was convicted is a forcible felony. See 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010).