People v. Brown
[…] ¶ 6 ANALYSIS

¶ 7 OSAD contends that the circuit court's order was correct for several reasons. We agree.

¶ 8 The phrase "day-for-day" credit is often used to describe the system of mandatory "good conduct credit" provided in section 3-6-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3 (West 2010)). People v. Lindsey, 199 Ill.2d 460, 477 (2002). Under the day-for-day system, a felon may earn credit for good behavior once he or she begins to serve the prison sentence. Id. at 478. This is distinct from the pretrial custody credit prescribed by section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Code, which provides that an offender shall be given credit against his sentence "for time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010). Section 3-6-3 applies only to inmates in the Department of Corrections, not to those in jail awaiting trial. Lindsey, 199 Ill.2d at 478.

¶ 9 The Act, which defendant cited, governs credit for county jail inmates.