THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RUSSELL STEVEN BROWN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. DiMora (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1545, 1549-1550.) Although the trial court reserved jurisdiction to make further restitution orders in its May 2003 order, that did not excuse the defendants failure to raise his objections to the June 1999 judgment and May 2003 order in timely appeals. Moreover, nothing in section 1202.46 authorized defendant to request modification of the restitution order.
Section 1202.46 provides: "Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4."
There are no legal issues that require further briefing.
DISPOSITION
The trial courts order is affirmed.
SIMONS, Acting P.J. We concur. NEEDHAM, J. BRUINIERS, J.