THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JEROME L. BROWN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Under the circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying appellants Faretta motion.
2. Penal Code section 654 requires a stay of sentence on count two.
On count one, the trial court sentenced appellant to two years for robbery, plus ten years for a personal gun-use enhancement (Pen. Code, § 12022.53, subd. (b)). The court imposed a concurrent one-year term on count two, a violation of Penal Code section 626.95, subdivision (a).
Penal Code section 626.95, subdivision (a) provides as follows: "Any person who is in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), or subdivision (b), of Section 417, or Section 12025 or 12031, upon the grounds of or within a playground, or a public or private youth center during hours in which the facility is open for business, classes, or school-related programs, or at any time when minors are using the facility, knowing that he or she is on or within those grounds, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for one, two, or three years, or in a county jail not exceeding one year."
Appellant contends the court erred by imposing a sentence for count two, as the robbery and violation of Penal Code section 626.95, subdivision (a), arose from the same course of conduct and criminal objective.