People v. Brown
[…] (Id. at p. 284.) The Court of Appeal reversed the murder conviction, concluding the prejudice to the defendant was “obvious and serious.” (Id. at p. 287.) Unlike the defendant in Douglas, Delvond’s statements were not distorted to imply he had admitted participating in the shooting of either Thompson or Anderson.

We are not persuaded otherwise by Delvond’s reliance on Evidence Code section 356, which provides in pertinent part: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party....” As explained in Lewis: “This provision permits the introduction of statements that are necessary for the understanding of, or to give context to, statements already introduced.