NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] I. Admission of Evidence of Prior Sexual Offense
In his first appellate argument, defendant challenges the admission of N.’s testimony about his sexual conduct with her some 30 years before.
A. The Statutory Framework
As to this claim, the relevant statutes are all part of the Evidence Code. (Unspecified statutory references are to that code.) This case concerns the interplay among sections 1108, 1101, and 352.
1. Section 1108
The governing statute is section 1108, which states in pertinent part: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (§ 1108, subd. (a).) Section 1108 was enacted “to expand the admissibility of disposition or propensity evidence in sex offense cases.” (People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 911; People v.