People v. Brown
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Price (1991) 1 Cal.4th 324, 447, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in People v. Hinks (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1157, 1161-1165.)

Appellant contends that the statement that Yvonne read to the jury at the prosecutor's request disclosed his criminal history in violation of both the trial court's in limine ruling and this court's prior holding. Thus, he argues the prosecutor's actions were misconduct.

We point out that there was no order from this court that the prosecutor could violate. Section 1260 provides that in a criminal appeal: "The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances." Section 1262 provides in part that "If a judgment against the defendant is reversed such reversal shall be deemed an order for a new trial, unless the appellate court shall otherwise direct." Here we did not otherwise direct.