People v. Brown
[…] (Stats.1998, ch. 936, § 5, eff. Sept. 28, 1998.) Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a) provided, "Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking. The fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, as defined in subdivision (c), including applicable overhead costs as permitted by federal Circular A 87 standards, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt." (Stats.1997, ch. 47, § 2.)

Appellant contends that the imposition of these fines and fees are barred by the principles of double jeopardy and violative of due process.

Appellant's claim is cognizable on appeal even though he failed to object to the imposition of the fines and fees below.