People v. Brown
[…] We point out that there was no order from this court that the prosecutor could violate. Section 1260 provides that in a criminal appeal: "The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances." Section 1262 provides in part that "If a judgment against the defendant is reversed such reversal shall be deemed an order for a new trial, unless the appellate court shall otherwise direct." Here we did not otherwise direct. After the remittitur "the appellate court has no further jurisdiction of the appeal or of the proceedings thereon, and all orders necessary to carry the judgment into effect shall be made by the court to which the certificate is remitted."