People v. Brown
[…] Evidence Code section 730 provides, in part: “When it appears to the court... that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” Evidence Code section 701, provides: “(a) A person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is: (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by one who can understand him; or (2) Incapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.”

Capacity to communicate, or to understand the duty of truthful testimony, is a preliminary fact to be determined exclusively by the court. (Evid. Code, § 405, subd. (a); People v.