People v. Brown
[…] (In re White (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1580 [the 10-year statute of limitations of section 801.1, subdivision (b) has been in effect since January 1, 2001].) Thus, the prosecutor at trial erred in relying on section 801.1 to prove that the statute of limitations had not expired. Application of section 801.1 violated the ex post facto clause under the circumstances of this case. (Stogner v. California (2003) 539 U.S. 607, 633.)

Section 801.1, subdivision (a) provides: “prosecution for a felony offense described in Section 261, 286, 288, 288.5, 288a, or 289, or Section 289.5, as enacted by Chapter 293 of the Statutes of 1991 relating to penetration by an unknown object, that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 28th birthday.”

Section 801.1, subdivision (b) provides that a prosecution for section 289 shall be commenced within 10 years after commission of the offense.

The judgment of conviction and sentence on counts 2 and 3 must be reversed.