People v. Brown
[…] Both also testified that, in and of itself, they found this troubling as, per Officer Jaeger, “it was not his property. Most likely stolen” and, per Officer Mack, “having a cart is illegal. It’s actually a felony to possess the cart. It’s stolen property. It says ‘Safeway’ on the side of it. He’s not allowed to possess the cart.”

Actually, Mack was mistaken: it is a misdemeanor, not a felony, as prescribed by Business and Professions Code sections 22435 et seq. The first of those sections defines what is meant by “shopping cart,” following which section 22435.2 states: “It is unlawful to do any of the following acts, if a shopping cart... has a permanently affixed sign as provided in Section 22435.1:... [¶] (b) To be in possession of any shopping cart... that has been removed from the premises or the parking area of a retail establishment, with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the owner or retailer of possession of the cart” or (f) “To be in possession of any shopping cart... while that cart is not located on the premises... of a retail establishment, with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the owner or retailer of possession of the cart.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 22435.2, subds. (b) & (f).)