NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (a)).
This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Brown contends he was denied equal protection and substantive due process “by the disparity in sentencing under the state laws created to punish crack cocaine possessors as opposed to powder cocaine possessors,” and his conviction should be reversed. Because he was convicted of not mere possession, but possession for sale, his actual objection is to the harsher punishment for those who possess cocaine base for sale (§ 11351.5), compared to the punishment for those who possess powder cocaine for sale (§ 11351).
A. The Statutory Scheme
Possession of cocaine base for sale is prohibited by Health and Safety Code section 11351.5, which applies to “every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base which is specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054.” Cocaine base is categorized as a schedule I drug. (Health & Saf. Code, § 11054, subd. (f)(1).) The possession of cocaine base for sale is punishable “by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, four, or five years.” (§ 11351.5.)