NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 11054, subd. (f)(1).) The possession of cocaine base for sale is punishable “by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, four, or five years.” (§ 11351.5.)
Cocaine base, as used herein and as targeted by section 11351.5, refers to the isomer of cocaine commonly known as crack or rock cocaine. (See People v. Howell (1990) 226 Cal.App.3d 254, 260-262.) Brown’s use of the term cocaine powder refers to cocaine hydrochloride. (See ibid.)
“Cocaine, except as specified in Section 11054” is a schedule II drug. (§ 11055, subd. (b)(6).) Thus, possession of powder cocaine for sale is prohibited by Health and Safety Code section 11351, which applies to “every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale (1) any controlled substance . . . specified in subdivision (b) . . . of section 11055.” The possession of powder cocaine for sale is punishable “by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.” (§ 11351.)