NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He argues the only evidence supporting the court’s decision was Dr. Wuehler’s report, which “drew the required conclusions, but failed to provide evidence to support them.” We disagree.
Defendant was subsequently adjudged competent to stand trial during the pendency of this appeal. The Attorney General moved to dismiss the appeal as untimely. We denied the motion on March 27, 2007, on the ground that dismissing the appeal would thwart defendant’s chance to clear his name from the stigma of being wrongly found to be incompetent. (See People v. Feagley (1975) 14 Cal.3d 338, 345.)
Section 1367, subdivision (a) provides that “[a] person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent.” A defendant is mentally incompetent to stand trial “if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (Ibid.)
“It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” (§ 1369, subd. (f).)