People v. Brown
[…] People v. Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d 239, 246 (2001). The burden of making a substantial showing is on defendant. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d at 473. At this stage, all well-pleaded facts that are not positively rebutted by the trial record are taken as true. People v. Johnson, 2017 IL 120310, ¶ 14.

¶ 18 Postconviction proceedings must be initiated within the time limitations specified in section 122-1(c) of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2006)), unless defendant shows that the delay in filing his petition was not due to his culpable negligence. People v. Lander, 215 Ill. 2d 577, 586 (2005). Section 122-1(c) provides, in relevant part: "If a defendant does not file a direct appeal, the post-conviction petition shall be filed no later than 3 years from the date of conviction, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2006).

¶ 19 Our supreme court defined "culpable negligence" as conduct greater than ordinary negligence and akin to recklessness. People v. Boclair, 202 Ill. 2d 89, 108 (2002).