THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ANTHONY DEXTER BROWN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Code, § 70373). Brown did not object to these fines and fees.
DISCUSSION
A.
Brown argues the trial court erred by failing to instruct, sua sponte, on the elements of the three Vehicle Code sections used to establish his willful or wanton disregard for safety under section 2800.2. We independently review claims of instructional error. (People v. Mitchell (2019) 7 Cal.5th 561, 579.) Here, we find any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Aledamat (2019) 8 Cal.5th 1, 9-13, citing Chapman v. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 23-24.)
1.
Section 2800.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail." (§ 2800.2, subd. (a).) "For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs." (§ 2800.2, subd. (b).)