People v. Brown
[…] Id. However, when the issue is whether the court relied on an improper sentencing factor, our review is de novo. People v. Morrow, 2014 IL App (2d) 130718, ¶ 14. We presume that the court applied proper legal reasoning, and the defendant bears the burden to affirmatively establish that the sentence was based on improper considerations. People v. Dowding, 388 Ill. App. 3d 936, 942-43 (2009). In determining whether the court based the sentence on an improper factor, we consider the record as whole, rather than focus on a few words or statements of the court. Id. at 943. ¶ 31 Section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2016)) lists factors in mitigation, which "shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment." One of these factors is: "At the time of the offense, the defendant was suffering from a serious mental illness which, though insufficient to establish the defense of insanity, substantially affected his or her ability to understand the nature of his or her acts or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law." Id. § 5- 5-3.1(a)(16). Section 5-5-3.2(a) lists factors in aggravation that the trial court may consider as reasons to impose a more severe sentence. Id. § 5-3.2(a).