People v. Brown
[…] ¶ 25 Defendant filed a timely amended motion to withdraw his plea or reconsider the sentence. With respect to his sentencing argument, defendant argued only that the sentence was excessive. The trial court denied the motion. ¶ 26 Defendant timely appealed.

¶ 27 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 28 Defendant argues that his five-year sentence should be reduced or vacated because the trial court found that defendant's mental illness was a factor in aggravation rather than mitigation. Defendant concedes that he did not properly preserve this claim. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2016) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."); People v. Heider, 231 Ill. 2d 1, 15 (2008) ("[S]entencing issues must be raised in a postsentencing motion in order to preserve them for appellate review.").