No. 1-16-1196
[…] Id. at 317-18. At this stage, to establish his trial counsel's deficiency prejudiced him within the meaning of Strickland, petitioner must make a substantial showing that facts existed at the time of his trial that would have raised a bona fide doubt of his fitness. See Harris, 206 Ill. 2d at 304; Easley, 192 Ill. 2d at 319; People v. Eddmonds, 143 Ill. 2d 501, 512-13 (1991). ¶ 31 As we noted previously, a defendant is presumed fit to stand trial. 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2006); Burton, 184 Ill. 2d at 13. A defendant is only unfit if he is "unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2006); Burton, 184 Ill. 2d at 13. Fitness speaks only to a defendant's ability to function within the context of a trial and does not refer to sanity or competence in other areas.