People v. Brown
[…] 1. Invasion of Privacy and Unlawful Sexual Contact

¶ 39 We reject defendant's contention that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions for invasion of privacy and unlawful sexual contact.

¶ 40 At the time of the offense, section 18–3–404(1.7) provided:

Any person who knowingly observes or takes a photograph of another person's intimate parts without that person's consent, in a situation where the person observed

has a reasonable expectation of privacy, for the purpose of the observer's own sexual gratification, commits unlawful sexual contact.

Ch. 171, sec. 20, § 18–3–404(1.7), 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws 700.

¶ 41 Section 18–7–801(1), C.R.S.2014, provides:

A person who knowingly observes or takes a photograph of another person's intimate parts ... without that person's consent, in a situation where the person observed or photographed has a reasonable expectation of privacy, commits criminal invasion of privacy.

¶ 42 “ ‘Intimate parts' means the external genitalia or the perineum or the anus or the buttocks or the pubes or the breast of any person.” § 18–3–401(2), C.R.S.2014.