People v. Brown
[…] People v. Owens, 219 P.3d 379, 382 (Colo.App.2009). “To determine this intent, we look first to the plain and ordinary meaning of the language of the statute before consulting other principles of statutory construction.” Id . We construe words and phrases in context according to their common usage. Id . If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must interpret the statute as written without resort to other rules of statutory construction. People v. Zapotocky, 869 P.2d 1234, 1238 (Colo.1994).

¶ 48 As is relevant here, section 18–3–602(1)(c) provides that a person commits stalking if he or she knowingly “places [another person] under surveillance ... in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person ... to suffer serious emotional distress.”

¶ 49 “Surveillance” means “close watch kept over one or more persons” or “continuous observation of a person or area.” Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2302 (2002).