People v. Brown
[…] People v. Belknap, 2014 IL 117094, ¶ 67. A criminal conviction will not be reversed for insufficient evidence unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. Belknap, 2014 IL 117094, ¶ 67. ¶ 19 Defendant argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he had knowledge of the narcotics in the vehicle he was driving. In reviewing a conviction for possession of a controlled substance, the deciding question is whether the defendant had knowledge and possession of the drugs. See 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2016) ("it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled * * * substance"). Proof that a defendant had control over the premises where the drugs were located can assist in resolving the issue because it gives rise to an inference of knowledge and possession of the drugs, but control of the premises is not a prerequisite to a conviction. People v.