02-14-2017
[…] His attorney and the prosecutor signed the plea form. In open court, the trial judge took defendant's no contest plea and found that defendant had knowingly and voluntarily waived his rights. The parties stipulated to a factual basis for the plea. The court stated it was "adopting the findings on the plea form, making them an order of the court," and also signed the plea form. The following colloquy occurred after the plea was accepted with regard to the sentence:
The sentencing triad for a violation of section 496d is 16 months, two years, and three years. The effect of the enhancement for repeat offenders under section 666.5 is to increase the punishment to two, three, or four years. ("Every person who, having been previously convicted of . . . a felony violation of Section 496d regardless of whether or not the person actually served a prior prison term for [that] offense[], is subsequently convicted of any of these offenses [including section 496d] shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years . . . .") The plea form was inartfully completed.