THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ANTHONY BROWN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The court denied the motion, and this appeal followed. ¶ 25 On appeal, defendant first contends that the court erred in finding his belief that he acted in defense of another - Thomas - was objectively unreasonable, because defendant fired at Antonio after Antonio made an unprovoked attack on Thomas by slamming him to the ground. ¶ 26 Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code (Code)(720 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2012)) defines the justification of defense of person:
"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012).A person commits second degree murder by committing first degree murder with the mitigating factor that "at the time of the killing he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles