People v. Brown
[…] ¶ 26 1. Lawfulness of the Impoundment

¶ 27 Defendant first argues that Trooper Kiewiet unlawfully impounded the car because an impoundment is only authorized if it is incident to an individual's incarceration, and Kiewiet testified that he planned to release defendant at the time he elected to conduct the impoundment. The State contends that Kiewiet lawfully impounded the vehicle because section 6-303(e) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/6-303(e) (West 2010)) requires that a vehicle be impounded when an individual is driving on a suspended license and lacks insurance. ¶ 28 Section 6-303(e) provides that, when an individual drives on a suspended or revoked license, and that individual "is also in violation of Section 7-601 of this Code [(625 ILCS 5/7-601 (West 2010))] relating to mandatory insurance requirements," the individual "shall have his or her motor vehicle immediately impounded by the arresting law enforcement officer." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(e) (West 2010). In People v. Nash, 409 Ill.