People v. Brown
[…] [Citation.] . . . An omission is neither purposeful nor willing if it is based upon ignorance of the requirements of the law." (People v. LeCorno (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1069.)

"'[R]esidence' in section 290[] refer[s] to a term so easily understood by a person of common intelligence as 'connot[ing] more than passing through or presence for a limited visit[]' that further definition is not required." (People v. McCleod (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1205, 1218-1219.) Section 290.011, subdivision (g), enacted after McCleod, provides that "'Residence' means one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles." (Stats. 2010, ch. 328, § 153.) "The definition provided in section 290.011 [subdivision] (g) makes it clear the Legislature did not intend to limit registration to a narrower definition than that provided in section 290.011 . . . . Such definition is broad, with no limitations as to a set amount