No. 1-12-2581
[…] People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 228 (2009). In reviewing the evidence, it is not the function of the court to retry the defendant, nor will we substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact. People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 217 (2005). A conviction will only be overturned where the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt. Beauchamp, 241 Ill. 2d at 8. ¶ 15 Section 2(a)(1) of the Act (430 ILCS 65/2(a) (West 2010)) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a)(1) No person may acquire or possess any firearm, stun gun, or taser within this State without having in his or her possession a [FOID] Card previously issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act."¶ 16 Defendant does not dispute that he did not possess a FOID card at the time that the police recovered the firearms; therefore, the only point of contention is whether defendant possessed the firearms. ¶ 17 Absent actual possession, as in the instant case, the State must prove constructive