People v. Brown
[…] (Emphasis added.) He further argues, "because the State used [his] other prior conviction, for possession of a controlled substance [with intent to deliver], to prove the prior offense element of UUWF, the State could not use that same offense to enhance the sentencing range." (Emphases added.) ¶ 22 Section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010)) sets forth the elements of UUWF: (1) the knowing possession or use of a firearm and (2) a prior felony conviction. People v. Gonzalez, 151 Ill. 2d 79, 87 (1992). Section 24-1.1(e) of the Criminal Code provides in pertinent part:

"(e) Sentence. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person *** shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years ***. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony, a felony in violation of Article 24 of this Code ***, or a Class 2 or greater felony
under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not less than 3 and not more than 14 years." (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).
¶ 23 Here, count VI of the indictment charged defendant with UUWF in that he knowingly possessed a firearm on or about his person after having been convicted of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver under case number 09 CR 8417, which is a Class 2 felony (720 ILCS 570/401(d) (West 2010)). Pursuant to count VI of the indictment, a Class 2 sentence is the only statutorily authorized sentence available because section 24-1.1(e), the sentencing provision of the UUWF statute, classifies the offense as a Class 2 felony when, as here, it is committed by a person previously convicted of "a Class 2 or greater felony under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act" (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010)). People v.