THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ALLEN BROWN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Miller, 238 Ill. 2d at 166, 938 N.E.2d at 502.¶ 79 Here, defendant was charged with and convicted of armed robbery under section 18-2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2010)), which provides "[a] person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1 [by knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by the use or threat of force]; and *** he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm." Defendant was also charged with and convicted of aggravated battery under section 12-3.05(f)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(f)(1) (West 2010)), which provides "[a] person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she *** [u]ses a deadly weapon other than by discharge of a firearm." "A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2010). ¶ 80 A comparison of the two charges reveals