THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS., Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ALLEN BROWN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] "Under the abstract elements approach, a comparison is made of the statutory elements of the two offenses. If all of the elements of one offense are included within a second offense and the first offense contains no element not included in the second offense, the first offense is deemed a lesser-included offense of the second. *** In other words, it must be impossible to commit the greater offense without necessarily committing the lesser offense." Miller, 238 Ill. 2d at 166, 938 N.E.2d at 502.¶ 79 Here, defendant was charged with and convicted of armed robbery under section 18-2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2010)), which provides "[a] person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1 [by knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by the use or threat of force]; and *** he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm." Defendant was also charged with and convicted of aggravated battery under section 12-3.05(f)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(f)(1) (West 2010)), which provides "[a] person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she *** [u]ses a deadly weapon other than by