People v. Brown
[…] Defendant argues that, because the trial court did not properly hold this hearing, we must vacate the $750 public defender reimbursement fee imposed by the trial court. The State agrees that the trial court did not conduct the required hearing.

¶ 27 However, the parties disagree as to the proper remedy. Defendant argues that the fee should simply be vacated; the State asserts that the fee should be vacated and the cause should be remanded to allow the trial court to conduct a proper hearing. Defendant's argument is based on the following portion of section 113–3.1(a): “Such hearing shall be conducted on the court's own motion or on motion of the State's Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level.” 725 ILCS 5/ 113–3.1(a) (West 2010). The State counters that, in Love, 177 Ill.2d at 565, 227 Ill.Dec. 109, 687 N.E.2d 32, the supreme court remanded the matter for such a hearing long after the expiration of the statutory 90–day period.