People v. Brown
[…] A reviewing court will not retry a defendant. Cunningham, 212 Ill.2d at 279, 288 Ill.Dec. 616, 818 N.E.2d 304. Instead, the credibility determinations of the trier of fact will be given great deference. People v. Ortiz, 196 Ill.2d 236, 259, 256 Ill.Dec. 530, 752 N.E.2d 410 (2001). A guilty verdict may be supported not only by the evidence itself, but also by any reasonable inferences that may be drawn from that evidence. Cunningham, 212 Ill.2d at 279–80, 288 Ill.Dec. 616, 818 N.E.2d 304.

¶ 15 Defendant was found guilty of possession of less than 15 grams of cocaine in violation of section 402(c) of the Act (720 ILCS 570/402(c) (West 2010)). One element of this offense is that defendant knew that he possessed the cocaine. See 720 ILCS 570/402(c) (West 2010) (“Except as otherwise authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog.” (Emphasis added.)). Whether defendant knew he was in possession of drugs is a question for the trier of fact. People v. Schmalz, 194 Ill.2d 75, 81, 251 Ill.Dec. 489, 740 N.E.2d 775 (2000). Knowledge is usually proven by circumstantial evidence and can rarely be shown by direct proof.