People v. Brown
[…] In accord with Strickland, we also reject Brown's contention that prejudice is evaluated under the Chapman standard.
--------

The Omitted Assessments

Respondent contends, and appellant does not dispute, that the court erred by its failure to impose a mandatory court facilities funding assessment fee and a mandatory court security funding assessment. We agree with respondent.

Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides:

"To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, ... The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony ...." (Italics added.)

Penal Code Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides:

"To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, ..." (Italics added.)