THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ANTHONY BROWN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] IThe court made no express finding regarding the aggravated kidnaping claim. This appeal timely followed. ¶ 9 On appeal, defendant contends that the court erred in summarily dismissing his petition because it stated arguably meritorious claims that (1) trial counsel was ineffective for not objecting or noting for the court that jurors were sleeping during the trial and (2) trial and appellate counsel should have sought vacatur of his aggravated kidnaping convictions as predicates of his felony-murder convictions. ¶ 10 Under the Post Conviction Hearing Act (Act), 725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2010), a petition may be summarily dismissed within 90 days of its filing and docketing if "the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2010).