No. 134698.
[…] Defendant violated the terms of his probation within a few months of his release from jail. He pleaded guilty of violating probation, yet the trial judge discharged him from probation and did not impose any additional jail time. The judge was under the impression that, if she resentenced defendant, she was bound to adhere to the originally agreed-to 5- to 23-month minimum range.
The legislative guidelines apply "whether or not the sentence is imposed after probation revocation." People v Hendrick, 472 Mich 555, 560 (2005). Under MCL 771.4, when a defendant violates the terms of his probationary sentence,
the court may continue, extend, or revoke probation. In the event that the court revokes a defendant's probation, it may sentence the defendant "in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made." A judge, however, is not required to sentence the defendant "in the same manner." [Id. at 562 (emphasis in original).]
Indeed, as we recently observed in People v Harper, 479 Mich 599, 630-631 (2007), the permissive language in MCL 771.4 reflects the nature and purpose of probation.