People v. Brown
[…] Defendant's claim that the court failed to assign a specific gun to each count of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree is based upon matters appearing on the record and is therefore procedurally barred. CPL § 440.10(2)© provides that the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when, "[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him." In this instance, defendant failed to raise such ground on appeal and offers no explanation for this failure. Accordingly, this court is now foreclosed from reviewing this claim ( People v Jossiah, 2 AD3d 877 [2d Dept 2003]; People v Cooks, 67 NY2d 100).