Docket No. 12679.
[…] MCLA 750.253; MSA 28.450:
"Uttering counterfeit notes, etc. — Any person who shall utter or pass, or tender in payment as true, any such false, altered, forged or counterfeit note, certificate or bill of credit for any debt of this state, or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities, any bank bill or promissory note, payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person, issued as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment of not more than 5 years or by fine of not more than 2,500 dollars."
MCLA 750.248, supra, and MCLA 750.249, supra, deal only with forgery and uttering and publishing of certain designated classes of documents executed by individuals and private companies; however, no mention is made of bills and notes issued by governmental units and banks.